[2022] What Credit Bureau Does American Express Use?

AMEX | American Express | Bureau Does | What Credit Bureau Does AMEX Use?

What Credit Bureau Does American Express Use

American Express (AMEX) will pull your credit report principally from Experian with a probability of 70.1%, in view of verifiable data information assembled from creditboards.com somewhere in the range of 2002 and 2022.

A far off second is Equifax with a possibility being pulled by American Express at 19%, with TransUnion coming in third representing 11% of the all out number of pulls.

These numbers are an impression of all hard request credit pulls that American Express has performed from everywhere the United States.

In this way, the facts may confirm that American Express likes to pull from one specific bureau that one more on a state by state premise.

The guides beneath show the regions in the United States where each credit bureau is basically being pulled by American Express.

There are just a small bunch of states where American Express decides to pull ideally from either Equifax or TransUnion.

Most of states have their credit pulls beginning only from Experian.

It is additionally critical to take note of that the information accumulated incorporates pulls:

  • related with applications for credit cards, vehicle advances, and so on
  • whether or not the application was effective or denied with an unfavorable activity notice

Does American Express draw from a similar credit bureau for each state?


No, the credit bureau from which American Express pulls your credit report isn’t generally something very similar between states.

In any case, out of all states, American Express will pull from Experian for 45 of them, which is a reverberating greater part.

The following is a table what separates the verifiable information for each state, giving the probability to American Express to pull from each credit bureau.

The % rate values demonstrate the credit bureau from which American Express has customarily pulled the most for that state.

StateTransUnionExperianEquifax
Alabama3.45%79.31%17.24%
Arizona13.56%74.58%11.86%
Arkansas3.70%70.37%25.93%
California11.20%71.49%17.31%
Colorado4.69%79.69%15.63%
Connecticut16.67%72.22%11.11%
Delaware6.25%81.25%12.50%
District of Columbia0.00%100.00%0.00%
Florida11.48%70.49%18.03%
Georgia7.61%73.60%18.78%
Hawaii33.33%41.67%25.00%
Idaho10.00%80.00%10.00%
Illinois14.72%62.58%22.70%
Indiana16.13%74.19%9.68%
Iowa10.00%50.00%40.00%
Kansas16.00%52.00%32.00%
Kentucky17.95%66.67%15.38%
Louisiana8.33%75.00%16.67%
Maine13.33%73.33%13.33%
Maryland8.99%68.54%22.47%
Massachusetts5.88%83.82%10.29%
Michigan14.12%74.12%11.76%
Minnesota8.33%72.22%19.44%
Mississippi0.00%73.68%26.32%
Missouri9.76%48.78%41.46%
Montana0.00%50.00%50.00%
Nebraska0.00%57.14%42.86%
Nevada10.26%74.36%15.38%
New Hampshire0.00%80.00%20.00%
New Jersey11.97%67.52%20.51%
New Mexico0.00%85.71%14.29%
New York16.03%67.56%16.03%
North Carolina6.35%65.08%28.57%
North Dakota0.00%50.00%50.00%
Ohio16.49%63.92%19.59%
Oklahoma13.04%69.57%17.39%
Oregon14.63%68.29%17.07%
Pennsylvania12.84%70.95%16.22%
Rhode Island0.00%36.36%63.64%
South Carolina9.52%78.57%11.90%
South Dakota100.00%0.00%0.00%
Tennessee4.35%67.39%28.26%
Texas12.57%65.71%21.71%
Utah9.38%62.50%28.13%
Vermont0.00%100.00%0.00%
Virginia10.00%55.83%34.17%
Washington9.57%79.79%10.64%
West Virginia0.00%50.00%50.00%
Wisconsin4.76%66.67%28.57%
Credit bureaus from which American Express pulls for each US state (source: creditboards.com)

In the event that a specific state isn’t recorded, this would really intend that there was lacking information for that state.

It is clear from the information introduced in the table, that most of the states are vigorously for pulling from Experian.

There are exceptions nonetheless, with South Dakota and Rhode Island leaning toward TransUnion and Equifax individually, yet with about 10 purchasers giving information.

Note that the credit bureau from which American Express pulls your credit report will shift contingent upon the state in which you dwell and the credit card for which you are applying.

Will American Express generally really like to utilize one credit bureau over another?

Indeed, American Express will incline intensely towards Experian while pulling your credit report, with a probability of 70%.

The information has been accumulated from customers who have applied for credit and have chosen to share the data found in their credit report.

Sadly, American Express does not uncover data with respect to the credit bureau from which they pull for specific credit card applications.

In this manner, the data gave here ought to just be utilized as a sign of authentic credit pulls, and ought not be misjudged as being valid for all situations.

The heatmap beneath shows the states where American Express has generally pulled from Experian. The more obscure varieties demonstrate bigger quantities of credit pulls.

Contrast this with credit reports pulled from Equifax and TransUnion beneath. What’s obvious is that the regions covered by every one of the guides are very comparative, which shows that American Express actually pulls credit reports from Equifax and TransUnion for all states, yet at significantly more modest numbers.

The main special case is Rhode Island which has shown that Equifax is the #1 just barely.

Once more, the basic rationale in American Express to pull from Equifax for this situation rather than Experian or TransUnion is obscure. Maybe it could be more savvy in those cases.

Is there any benefit in realizing which credit bureau American Express purposes?


Having earlier information on the credit bureau that American Express purposes, will permit you to zero in on further developing your credit report for that specific credit bureau.

Maybe your credit report from all credit bureaus is very poor and contains disparaging comments related with assortments, charge-offs, or different wrongdoings.

Realizing which credit bureau American Express has a high probability of pulling from in your circumstance, is possibly basic in getting a fruitful credit application.

As a matter of fact, as this article has referenced on various events, American Express will like to pull from Experian, thus focussing on further developing your credit report with them, ought to be your need.

Whether or not you are applying for credit or not, cautious and determined advances ought to continuously be taken to continually keep areas of strength for a report with all bureaus and to shrewdly utilize credit.

Also Read This :

Leave a comment